Skip to content Skip to navigation

Faculty

Emeriti

Carol Boggs (Biology), Doug Brutlag (Biochemistry), Stanley Falkow (Microbiology/Immunology), A. Dale Kaiser (Biochemistry), Herant Katchadourian (Human Biology), Donald Kennedy (Biology), Gordon Matheson (Orthopaedic Surgery), Ellen FitzSimmons Porzig (Developmental Biology), Carol Winograd (Medicine)

Director

Paul Fisher (Neurology)

Associate Director

Katherine Preston

Professors

Laurence Baker (Health Research and Policy), Ben Barres (Neurobiology), Donna Bouley (Comparative Medicine), William H. Durham (Anthropology), Heidi Feldman (Pediatrics: Neonatology), Russell D. Fernald (Biology), Paul Fisher (Neurology), Margaret Fuller (Developmental Biology), Angela Garcia (Anthropology), Garry Gold (Rad/Musculoskeletal Imaging), Lawrence H. Goulder (Economics), James J. Gross (Psychology), H. Craig Heller (Biology), Jill Helms (Surgery: Plastics), Richard Klein (Anthropology and Biology), Tanya Luhrmann (Anthropology),  Yvonne Maldonado (Pediatrics: Infectious Diseases), Michael Marmor (Ophthalmology),  Roeland Nusse (Developmental Biology), Ruth O'hara (Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences) Amado Padilla (Education), Julie Parsonnet (Infectious Diseases), Rob Reich (Political Science), Allan Reiss (Interdisciplinary Brain Science Research), Thomas Robinson (Pediatrics), Robert Sapolsky (Biology),  Walter Scheidel (Classics and History), Randall Stafford (Stanford Prevention Research Center), William Talbot (Developmental Biology), Shripad Tuljapurkar (Biology), Jeffrey Wine (Psychology), Paul Wise (Pediatrics: Neonatology)

Associate Professors

M. Kate Bundorf (Health Reserach and Policy),  Anne Fernald (Psychology), Jeremy Goldhaber-Fiebert (Primary Care and Outcomes Research), Brenda Golianu (Anesthesia), Joachim Hallmayer (Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences - Child and Adolescent Psychiatry and Child Development),  Peter Kao (Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine), Norman G. Miller (Primary Care and Outcomes Research), Jelena Obradovic (Education)

Assistant Professors

Geoffrey Abrams (Orthopaedic Surgery), Sanjay Basu (Primary Care and Outcomes Research), Eran Bendavid (General Internal Medicine), Jorah Dannenberg (Philosophy), Alvan Ikoku (Comparative Literature), Anshul Kundaje (Genetics), Michelle Monje-Deisseroth (Neurology), Jamie Zeitzer (Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences)

Professor (Research)

Christopher Gardner (Stanford Prevention Research Center), David Lyons (Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences), Marcia Stefanick (Stanford Prevention Research Center)

Associate Professor (Research)

Karen Parker (Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences)

Professors (Teaching)

Donald Barr (Pediatrics), David Magnus (Pediatrics/SCBE), Robert Siegel (Microbiology and Immunology), Gary Darmstadt (Pediatrics - Neonatology)

Associate Professors (Teaching)

Catherine Heaney (Psychology), Lianne Kurina (General Internal Medicine), Eunice Rodriguez (Pediatrics), Kristin Sainani (Health Research and Policy – Epidemiology)

Clinical Assistant Professors

Cynthia Nguyen (Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences), Rita Popat (Health Research and Policy, Epidemiology), Daryn Reicherter (Psych/Public Mental Health & Population Sciences)

Senior Research Scholar

Wesley F. Alles (Med/HIP/BeWell)

Other Teaching Faculty and Staff

William Abrams, Maya Adam (Pediatrics - Infectious Diseases), Judy Chu, Sophia Colamarino (Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences), Anne Firth-Murray, Anne Friedlander, Ronald Garcia (Center for Excellence), Renu Heller (Biology), Catherine Ley (Infectious Diseases), Mark Mabry, Lisa Medoff , Joe Nation (Public Policy), Katherine Preston, Lisa Goldman Rosas (Stanford Prevention Research Center), Annette Salmeen, Clea Sarnquist (Pediatrics - Infectious Diseases), Darvin Scott Smith (Microbiology and Immunology), Clyde Wilson, Jennifer Wolf (Education)

Course Associates

Andrea Fisher, Annie Kaufman, David Ly, Christine Nguyen, Siyou Song, Sarita Sooklal, Taylor Streaty, Jazzmin Williams 

Honors Chair

Katherine Preston