Skip to content Skip to navigation

Faculty

Emeriti (Professors)

Carol Boggs (Biology), Donna Bouley (Comparative Medicine), Doug Brutlag (Biochemistry), William H. Durham (Anthropology), A. Dale Kaiser (Biochemistry), Herant Katchadourian (Human Biology), Donald Kennedy (Biology), Gordon Matheson (Orthopaedic Surgery), Ellen FitzSimmons Porzig (Developmental Biology), Carol Winograd (Medicine)

Director

Paul Fisher (Neurology)

Associate Director

Katherine Preston

Professors

Julie C. Baker (Genetics), Laurence Baker (Health Research and Policy), Laura Carstensen (Psychology), Rodolfo Dirzo (Biology), Heidi Feldman (Pediatrics: Neonatology), Russell D. Fernald (Biology), Paul Fisher (Neurology), Margaret Fuller (Developmental Biology), Garry Gold (Rad/Musculoskeletal Imaging), Lawrence H. Goulder (Economics), James J. Gross (Psychology), H. Craig Heller (Biology), Jill Helms (Surgery: Plastics), Richard Klein (Anthropology and Biology), Tanya Luhrmann (Anthropology),  Yvonne Maldonado (Pediatrics: Infectious Diseases), Michael Marmor (Ophthalmology),  Roeland Nusse (Developmental Biology), Amado Padilla (Education), Julie Parsonnet (Infectious Diseases), Rob Reich (Political Science), Allan Reiss (Interdisciplinary Brain Science Research), Thomas Robinson (Pediatrics), Robert Sapolsky (Biology), Walter Scheidel (Classics and History), Randall Stafford (Stanford Prevention Research Center), William Talbot (Developmental Biology), Shripad Tuljapurkar (Biology), Jeffrey Wine (Psychology), Paul Wise (Pediatrics: Neonatology)

Associate Professors

Eran Bendavid (Primary Care and Population Health), M. Kate Bundorf (Health Reserach and Policy),  Anne Fernald (Psychology), Michael C. Frank (Psychology), Duana Fullwiley (Anthropology), Angela Garcia (Anthropology), Jeremy Goldhaber-Fiebert (Primary Care and Outcomes Research), Brenda Golianu (Anesthesia), Joachim Hallmayer (Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences - Child and Adolescent Psychiatry and Child Development),  Peter Kao (Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine), Ruth O'hara (Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences), N. Grant Miller (Primary Care and Outcomes Research), Jelena Obradovic (Education), Lee Sanders (Pediatric), Gavin Sherlock (Genetics)

Assistant Professors

Geoffrey Abrams (Orthopaedic Surgery), Sanjay Basu (Primary Care and Outcomes Research), Jorah Dannenberg (Philosophy), Alvan Ikoku (Comparative Literature), Roanne Kantor (English), Anshul Kundaje (Genetics and Computer Science), Michelle Monje-Deisseroth (Neurology), Maya Rossin-Slater (Helath Research and Policy), Jamie Zeitzer (Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences)

Professor (Research)

Christopher Gardner (Stanford Prevention Research Center), David Lyons (Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences), Marcia Stefanick (Stanford Prevention Research Center)

Associate Professor (Research)

Karen Parker (Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences), Lisa Goldman Rosas (Stanford Prevention Research Center)

Professors (Teaching)

Donald Barr (Pediatrics), Gary Darmstadt (Pediatrics - Neonatology), David Magnus (Pediatrics/SCBE), Robert Siegel (Microbiology and Immunology)

Associate Professors (Teaching)

Catherine Heaney (Psychology), Lianne Kurina (General Internal Medicine), Eunice Rodriguez (Pediatrics), Kristin Sainani (Health Research and Policy – Epidemiology)

Clinical Professors

Daryn Reicherter (Psych/Public Mental Health & Population Sciences)

Clinical Assistant Professors

Andrea Kussman (Orthopaedic Surgery), Cynthia Nguyen (Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences), Rita Popat (Health Research and Policy, Epidemiology)

Senior Research Scholar

Wesley F. Alles (Med/HIP/BeWell), Clea Sarnquist (Pediatics - Infectious Diseases)

Other Teaching Faculty and Staff

William Abrams, Judy Chu, Sophia Colamarino (Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences), Anne Friedlander, Ronald Garcia (Center for Excellence), Renu Heller (Biology), Catherine Ley (Infectious Diseases), Mark Mabry, Lisa Medoff, Joe Nation (Public Policy), Katherine Preston, Annette Salmeen, Patricia Seawell (Biology), Darvin Scott Smith (Microbiology and Immunology), Clyde Wilson, Jennifer Wolf (Education)

Course Associates

Sarah Bell, Shelby Crants, Elizabeth Cunningham, Preeti Kakani, Olivia Lynch, Allan Ndovu, Jeanette Rios, Mason Alford

Honors Chair

Katherine Preston