Finding Courses

Finding Courses for your Human Biology Major

The Human Biology student designs their own unique Course of Study by identifying courses that are both relevant to academic interests and appropriate for the major’s Breadth and Depth requirements. We have developed tools for students to aid them in their search for courses relevant to our eight Areas of Emphasis.  These tools are not meant to offer an all-inclusive, complete list of possible courses but give you guidance on what is possible. Course changes made after declaration require approval by a member of the advising program, details found on Advising & Declaring.


Navigating HumBio Courses

These course and topic flow charts for each Area of Emphasis map out all of the Human Biology upper division courses (HumBio courses numbered 100+) and other commonly used courses by areas of emphasis. They can offer a full overview of the Human Biology curriculum and familiarize students with the range of possible courses for their own course of study. See Area of Emphasis Course Flows


Example Courses of Study

Explore by Area of Concentration topic the versatility of the HumBio Major by viewing actual HumBio student-composed courses of study. See Example Courses of Study


Course Search Tool 

Use the tool below to search for courses by criteria such as title, instructor, and HumBio Area of Emphasis. The Course Search Tool is not meant to offer an all-inclusive, complete list of possible courses for the Areas of Emphasis. This tool searches for courses with tags that you can also use to search on Explore Courses, see list of course tags here.

Title
Instructor
Quarter
Day, Time, Location

Stefanick, M. (PI)
Bellon, M. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
200-305

Hekmat-Scafe, D. (PI)
Malladi, S. (PI)
Stearns, T. (PI)
Cyert, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday
1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Littlefield 107

Khalfan, W. (PI)
Mordecai, E. (PI)
Peay, K. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
STLC114

Gozani, O. (PI)
Khalfan, W. (PI)
Dixon, S. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Wednesday Friday
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
STLC111

Sapolsky, R. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday
1:30 PM
4:30 PM
Encina West 208

Idoyaga, J. (PI)
Espinosa Bernal, C. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
9:45 AM
10:45 AM

Aalami, O. (PI)
Srivathsa, N. (TA)
Xu, S. (GP)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Wednesday
4:00 PM
6:50 PM
Li Ka Shing Center,rms101/102

Pousada, B. (TA)
Anderson, J. (TA)
Wilcher, B. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
6:45 PM
8:45 PM
Econ 140

Freyberg, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 102

Brennan, M. (PI)
Burns, N. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
STLC114

Dassama, L. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
STLC115

Dassama, L. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
STLC115

Dassama, L. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
STLC115

Stefanick, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
Alway Building, Room M315

Hoyt, C. (TA)
De Sota, R. (TA)
Brink, T. (TA)
LABROGERE, A. (TA)
Khayms, V. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
5:30 PM
7:30 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 201

Yoon, E. (PI)
Lassiter, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Friday
12:15 PM
1:15 PM
Bishop Auditorium

Parlante, N. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:30 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

Zelenski, J. (PI)
Lee, C. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
Bishop Auditorium

Cain, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Thursday
2:45 PM
4:45 PM
Lathrop 292

Neal, E. (PI)
Markus, H. (PI)
Soriano-Bilal, M. (PI)
Sihite, E. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
6:45 PM
8:45 PM
Lathrop 282

Tien, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday
9:45 AM
12:45 PM
260-007

Woodward, J. (PI)
Gragg, D. (PI)
Stasio, K. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
540-108

Naylor, R. (PI)
Grattan, T. (TA)
Kushel, C. (TA)
Belongia, M. (TA)
Robles-Baez, C. (TA)
Stock, A. (TA)
Passos de Souza, O. (TA)
Frank, Z. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
200-002

Burke, M. (PI)
Lobell, D. (PI)
Ermon, S. (PI)
Meng, C. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday
1:30 PM
4:30 PM
Y2E2 105

Zhao, P. (TA)
Kleinnijenhuis, A. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
8:30 AM
10:30 AM
320-220

Antonio, A. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Friday
1:30 PM
2:30 PM
Departmental Room

Wolf, J. (PI)
Taube, J. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
11:00 AM
1:00 PM
Ceras 101

Scott, R. (PI)
Silverman, R. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Wednesday
5:30 PM
8:30 PM
Ceras 108

Ellch, L. (PI)
Martinez, A. (PI)
Krokoszynski, T. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday
2:45 PM
4:45 PM
Lathrop 282

Ellch, L. (PI)
Martinez, A. (PI)
Krokoszynski, T. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday
11:00 AM
1:00 PM
160-325

Scott, R. (PI)
Silverman, R. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Wednesday
5:30 PM
8:30 PM
Ceras 108

Marxmiller, E. (PI)
Gomme, A. (SI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Thursday
5:30 PM
8:30 PM
Li Ka Shing Center,rms101/102

Hoyt, C. (TA)
De Sota, R. (TA)
Brink, T. (TA)
LABROGERE, A. (TA)
Khayms, V. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
5:30 PM
7:30 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 201

Popat, R. (PI)
Lara Lince, F. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM

Ley, C. (PI)
Parsonnet, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
Ceras 300

Sainani, K. (PI)
Sigurdson, M. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
Li Ka Shing Center, room 120

Jolluck, K. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday
1:30 PM
4:30 PM
260-007

Schiebinger, L. (PI)
Harmse, K. (GP)
Parish, W. (GP)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
200-034

Stefanick, M. (PI)
Bellon, M. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
200-305

GENE 202

Bernstein, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Hanson-Kahn, A. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Wednesday Friday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
Alway Building, Room M315

Hudgins, L. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Thursday
2:45 PM
4:45 PM
Li Ka Shing Center, room 120

Campion, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Friday
9:30 AM
11:00 AM
Departmental Room

Campion, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM

Jolluck, K. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday
1:30 PM
4:30 PM
260-007

Patenaude, B. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
Encina West 202

Daly, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Wednesday
4:00 PM
6:00 PM
200-105

Proctor, R. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday
1:30 PM
4:30 PM
90-92Q

Bloom, G. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Wednesday
1:30 PM
4:30 PM
Alway Building, Room M112

Pousada, B. (TA)
Anderson, J. (TA)
Wilcher, B. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
6:45 PM
8:45 PM
Econ 140

Talbot, W. (PI)
Sherlock, G. (PI)
Hillier, C. (TA)
Kaye, A. (TA)
Butchko, J. (TA)
Riley, A. (TA)
Baker, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
9:45 AM
10:45 AM
320-105

Schwartz, A. (TA)
Gamboa, S. (TA)
Montague-Alamin, S. (TA)
Vo, V. (TA)
Scheidel, W. (PI)
Preston, K. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
320-105

Gardner, C. (PI)
Hoffs, C. (SI)
Reade Malagueno, B. (SI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Thursday
9:45 AM
10:45 AM
300-303

Stefanick, M. (PI)
Bellon, M. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
200-305

Schell, E. (PI)
Padilla, A. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday
11:00 AM
1:00 PM
Lathrop 298

Ley, C. (PI)
Parsonnet, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
Ceras 300

Wolf, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Thursday
1:30 PM
4:30 PM
240-201

Sainani, K. (PI)
Godfrey, B. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
School of Medicine Room

Sainani, K. (PI)
Sigurdson, M. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
Li Ka Shing Center, room 120

Nation, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Wednesday
6:45 PM
8:45 PM
370-370

Barr, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:30 PM
200-303

Rodriguez, E. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
Lathrop 292

Nation, J. (PI)
Crane, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
Lathrop 299

Maldonado, Y. (PI)
Betapudi, H. (TA)
Sarnquist, C. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
12:15 PM
1:15 PM
Thornt110

HUMBIO 135

Friedlander, A. (PI)
Pickell, S. (TA)
Caetano-Ferrara, B. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
Lathrop 282

Medoff, L. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
11:00 AM
1:00 PM
Remote

Kurina, L. (PI)
Porter, S. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
STLC115

Colamarino, S. (PI)
Hallmayer, J. (PI)
O'hara, R. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
Remote

Dannenberg, J. (PI)
Dowling, G. (TA)
McGuthry, M. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
McMurtry Art Building Oshman

Xiong, C. (TA)
Kantor, R. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
320-220

Jolluck, K. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday
1:30 PM
4:30 PM
260-007

Patenaude, B. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
Encina West 202

Patenaude, B. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
Encina West 202

Yoon, E. (PI)
Lassiter, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Friday
12:15 PM
1:15 PM
Bishop Auditorium

Taylor, C. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
8:30 AM
9:30 AM
380-380C

White, B. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
380-380X

Beach, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM
Departmental Room

Jia, M. (PI)
Barry, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday
1:30 PM
4:30 PM
Departmental Room

Maldonado, Y. (PI)
Betapudi, H. (TA)
Sarnquist, C. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
12:15 PM
1:15 PM
Thornt110

Singh, B. (PI)
Caceres, W. (PI)
Duran, S. (GP)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Bloom, G. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Wednesday
1:30 PM
4:30 PM
Alway Building, Room M112

Lam, M. (SI)
Stay, T. (SI)
Newsome, W. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Thursday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM
Li Ka Shing Center, room 101

OSPAUSTL 10

Boyer, D. (PI)
Arrigo, K. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

2021 - 2022
Autumn

OSPAUSTL 32

Boyer, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

OSPHONGK 44

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Maldonado, Y. (PI)
Betapudi, H. (TA)
Sarnquist, C. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
12:15 PM
1:15 PM
Thornt110

Rodriguez, E. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
Lathrop 292

Yoon, E. (PI)
Lassiter, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Friday
12:15 PM
1:15 PM
Bishop Auditorium

Coyne, B. (PI)
Jiang, D. (TA)
Mendez, V. (TA)
O'Bryan, J. (TA)
Minsk, A. (TA)
Ikpeazu, C. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
200-002

Reich, R. (PI)
Willer, R. (PI)
Bromley, P. (PI)
Powell, W. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Friday
11:00 AM
1:00 PM
Departmental Room

Yoon, E. (PI)
Lassiter, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Friday
12:15 PM
1:15 PM
Bishop Auditorium

Neal, E. (PI)
Markus, H. (PI)
Soriano-Bilal, M. (PI)
Sihite, E. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
6:45 PM
8:45 PM
Lathrop 282

Walton, G. (PI)
Evans, K. (TA)
Boles, D. (TA)
Reinhart, E. (TA)
Dada, A. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
200-205

Erickson, T. (PI)
Chandra, P. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Thursday
4:00 PM
6:00 PM
Bing Nursery School

Lomangino, A. (PI)
Winters, J. (PI)
Wise, B. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday
4:00 PM
6:00 PM
Bing Nursery School

Nation, J. (PI)
Crane, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
Lathrop 299

Bloom, G. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Wednesday
1:30 PM
4:30 PM
160-B39

Jain, V. (PI)
Pan, Z. (TA)
Liu, S. (TA)
Howes, M. (TA)
Kanekar, R. (TA)
Tanoh, I. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
1:30 PM
2:30 PM
420-040

Fogel, B. (PI)
Srivastava, S. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
12:15 PM
2:15 PM
CCSR0246

King Abramson, S. (TA)
Matson, P. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
Ceras 300

Yoon, E. (PI)
Lassiter, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Friday
12:15 PM
1:15 PM
Bishop Auditorium

Yoon, E. (PI)
Lassiter, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Friday
12:15 PM
1:15 PM
Bishop Auditorium

Tien, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday
9:45 AM
12:45 PM
260-007